Through university cooperation projects, Tempus supported the modernization of higher education in Eastern Europe, Central Asia, the Western Balkans and the Mediterranean region.
AUA-Tempus partnership in the projects:
Objective: Empower university-enterprise partnerships in Armenia, Georgia, and Ukraine by modernizing engineering education based on remote engineering and virtual instrumentation enhanced with transversal knowledge and competences at universities; and by offering contemporary methods of the vocational education and training for adults in enterprises.
Objective: To enable application of the state-of-the-art management systems at Armenian HEIs for promoting effective and efficient structural changes in line with Bologna agenda thus enhancing HEIs autonomy and accountability.
Objective: To enhance quality, as well as promote regulation and recognition of transnational education provisions in Armenia and Georgia by establishing internal Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and external (EQA) quality assurance mechanisms in line with OECD/UNESCO guidelines.
Objective: To reinforce top and middle managers of higher education institutions competencies by developing a human resource management and staff development strategy focusing the challenges the economic transition process of the partner countries and globalization are impacting higher education institutions.